Bottomline Scores

    In every issue, we review a race in great detail. We have weighed various aspects of a marathon within a 1,000-point scoring grid. Besides the author of the article, two dozen runners at the race were randomly chosen to score the race for us.

    Here are the Codes with their explanations:

    • HT = History/Tradition: Evaluate the race’s sense of history and tradition.
    • EF = Entry Form: Is the race entry form clear, concise, attractive, complete, and easy to fill out?
    • EC = Entry Cost: For most races, the entry fee covers between 30 and 50 percent of the cost of putting on the event. Rate the value of your dollar relative to this race.
    • LS = Locale/Scenics: s the race held in an area that is easy to get to and scenic and offers adequate food and housing services and nonrace activities for family and friends?
    • RG = Registration: Is registration well organized and efficient? Does it bog down unnecessarily?
    • PA = Prerace activities: Evaluate activities, such as pasta feeds, parties, and so on, during the days before the race.
    • EX = Expo: Does the expo offer a fair number and variety of booths relative to the race’s size? Are there quality exhibitors and good guest speakers?
    • CO = Course: Take into consideration the following: degree of difficulty, certified, sanctioned, quality of road or trail surface, adequate mileage and directional markers, aid stations, medical coverage, race communications, accessibility to course for friends and family, typical weather, and so on.
    • RA = Race Amenities: This category includes race T-shirt, finisher’s medal, finisher’s certificate, adequate and efficient finish area, ease of sweatbag retrieval, showers, postrace refreshments, awards ceremony, raffles, results postcard, results book, and so on.
    • VO = Volunteers: Are the volunteers experienced and adequate in number?

    * race no longer held      ** race replaced with new event

    RaceIssueHT EF ECLS RGPAEXCORAVO TotalMax
    Adirondack Marathon5.220203045204030300250908451000
    Airforce Marathon15.325192845174539345232988931000
    Aspen Fila Skymarathon*4.1251530502045NA36323580863950
    Atlanta Marathon4.525203047181940375170968401000
    Austin Marathon5.619192741194141351228908761000
    Bataan Memorial Death March Marathon10.129182727182827351225988681000
    Bellingham Bay Marathon14.314192748201823352201988201000
    Big Sur International Marathon6.624192549194444372243989371000
    Boulder Backroads Marathon7.418202644193533357241938861000
    Calgary Marathon3.225172838194541345238808761000
    California International Marathon13.527202647183841360223938931000
    Cape Cod Marathon7.524192645173636341221988631000
    Capital City Marathon11.11518264319143838223896863950
    Charlotte's Thunder Road Marathon14.5262030441434363202111008351000
    Cincinnati Flying Pig Marathon3.6242025461742433642201009011000
    Columbus Marathon8.422192544173740362201998661000
    Country Music Marathon14.620202048202545375230958981000
    Cowtown Marathon13.627202146203533288189787571000
    Crater Lake Marathon7.3261928462022NA35019596790950
    Dallas White Rock Marathon4.623142843183633344220978561000
    Deadwood Mickelson Trail Marathon18.227192945203336373210968881000
    Detroit Free Press Marathon5.326172737173741372219998921000
    Disney Marathon10.326182647203934366233979061000
    Edge to Edge Marathon12.325923482047NA330193100805950
    Edmonton Marathon2.21518284618485313241828141000
    First Light Marathon17.622192943193533362216998771000
    Fort Lauderdale A1A Marathon16.628182949203535348220958771000
    Fox Cities Marathon3.4252030502035203402251008651000
    Glass City Marathon6.126192842193826350220948621000
    God's Country Marathon6.2281730461722NA28517575695950
    Governor's Cup Ghost Town Marathon2.128193045182025311208917951000
    Grand Island Trail Marathon18.5151825502030NA35020085793950
    Grandfather Mountain Marathon10.2291929451645NA35020095828950
    Grandma's Marathon3.1271925421949423952501009681000
    Hartford Marathon6.3272030471647443382291008981000
    Hatfield-McCoy Marathon17.2302027421943NA313190100784950
    Honolulu Marathon2.422192250164835350245999061000
    Houston Marathon9.627192548194449383243969531000
    Humboldt Redwoods Marathon2.32519304915181360211818091000
    Hyannis Marathon18.6302030351840453802001008981000
    Idaho Great Potato Marathon7.2231628421827NA32220887771950
    ING New York City Marathon12.5281921462047413511581008311000
    Kiawah Island Marathon6.522202545203922341209838261000
    Kilauea Volcano Marathon11.3251828301225NA300250100788950
    Lake Tahoe Marathon6.417192649174539359206908671000
    Lakefront Marathon9.325202946203233365230988981000
    Las Vegas International Marathon1.525182550203938335205778321000
    Lehigh Valley Health Network Via Marathon18.320182435154040345200898261000
    Lincoln Marathon8.625192642193236330225898431000
    Little Rock Marathon15.6292030442042433492461009231000
    Los Angeles Marathon8.121192537173839295208897881000
    Lost Dutchman Marathon15.530182845194035345225908751000
    Maine Marathon10.4231928482029NA334198100799950
    Marathon to Marathon16.2261528482032NA320235100824950
    Mardi Gras Marathon7.123192547151933333233908371000
    Marine Corps Marathon11.229192747948413752091009041000
    Missoula Marathon15.219192848162233364219998571000
    Mohawk Hudson River Marathon14.4102020302025NA32517682708950
    Mount Desert Island Marathon16.4292028502045343802451009511000
    Napa Valley Marathon2.528202350174040375230909131000
    Niagara Falls International Marathon11.428192350204044363223979071000
    Ocala Marathon*7.6181830412025NA35220997810950
    Ocean State Marathon5.526202946203525350240958861000
    Omaha Marathon17.420152545184045350200908481000
    Paavo Nurmi Marathon13.3301930441948NA34721992848950
    Pacific Shoreline Marathon10.620182448204146379240939291000
    Park City Marathon8.219172847163027352210918371000
    Philadelphia Marathon1.419172344193933336212968381000
    Pike's Peak Marathon14.129182448203830387215979061000
    Pittsburgh Marathon**1.628192848184028365235959041000
    Pocatello Marathon16.318202746194234373244979201000
    Portland Marathon3.3272030401848353752501009431000
    Quad Cities Marathon4.320203042184035371216938851000
    RaceIssueHTEFECLSRGPA EXCORAVOTotalMax
    Richmond Marathon9.42819254583929373312918701000
    Rite Aid Cleveland Marathon12.124192544203641348203958551000
    Rock 'n' Roll Marathon San Diego9.126202949184247368225959191000
    Rocket City Marathon11.525192944194338351237979021000
    Royal Victoria Marathon5.425203050184510375250959181000
    San Antonio Marathon10.523192546184940230222917631000
    San Francisco Marathon1.227182750204645377208889031000
    Santa Clarita Marathon4.415183047204531330235958661000
    Scheels Fargo Marathon16.127192747194646349233999121000
    Select Medical Corporation Harrisburg Marathon12.425193045204040350210998781000
    Shamrock Sportsfest Marathon2.628182939164745325240798661000
    Shiprock Marathon15.12517284519NANA35922590808900
    Silver State Marathon9.23019255018NANA31022898778900
    Space Coast Marathon9.5241925451938NA34720989815950
    St. George Marathon13.2301930411938383851271009371000
    St. Jude Memphis Marathon16.5282028501840403702301009241000
    Steamboat Marathon12.2252026481842NA30821293792950
    Steamtown Marathon3.522192844204631371212998921000
    Stinson Beach Marathon18.4261828501810040019598843950
    Tacoma City Marathon17.125202644144236351236938871000
    Tallahassee Marathon17.5201930401525203102001007791000
    Top of Utah Marathon17.324192844183534359233978911000
    Tucson Marathon12.617172350193638358200858421000
    Twin Cities Marathon8.325192550204048350213988881000
    Under Armour Baltimore Marathon13.418192541173741357216938641000
    Valley of Fire Marathon15.4101520451820NA3502001007881000
    Vancouver International Marathon1.125152947204440297238968511000
    Vermont City Marathon4.225182546174538353225968881000
    Wineglass Marathon1.319182543193430344217908391000
    Yakima River Canyon Marathon18.1262028431943n/a37022299870950
    Yonkers Marathon8.52519303819NANA32919992751900
    Yukon River Trail Marathon5.125203050203020355225958701000
    Clean Web Design